• Publication Date:
[…] (Back to Text)

 


 

Footnote (5) The Regulatory Flexibility Act states that a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis need not contain all of the above elements in toto if these elements are presented elsewhere in the documentation and analysis of the rule. The Regulatory Flexibility Analysis should, however, summarize where these elements can be found elsewhere in the rulemaking record. (Back to Text)

 


 

Footnote (8) Congress codified in the OSH Act this distinction between "health" and "safety" standards. See 29 U.S.C. 651(6) ("[E]xplor[e] way to discover latent diseases * * * relating to health problems, in recognition of the fact that occupational health standards present problems often different from those involved in occupational safety"); 29 U.S.C. 655(c)(1) (OSHA's authority to issue emergency temporary standard limited to new hazards or to "health" hazards whose hazardous character is newly-discovered). (Back to Text)