• Publication Date:
[…] OSHA has tailored the WRP provisions in these health standards to address the particular hazards involved, as well as to effectuate the purposes of the standards. In some of these standards, for example, WRP is triggered by a specific finding. In the Lead standard, WRP must be provided when blood-lead levels exceed certain limits. In other standards, however, WRP is provided even though no medical "triggering" test is available. In these instances, WRP must be provided (1) when an employee exhibits signs or symptoms of disease (see, e.g., 29 CFR 1910.1048 (l)(8)(I) (Formaldehyde) "[WRP applies] when an employee reports significant irritation of the mucosa of the eyes or the upper airways, respiratory sensitization, dermal irritation, or dermal sensitization attributed to workplace formaldehyde exposure."), or (2) there is a finding by a physician that an employee must be removed to avoid material impairment of health or functional capacity.