• Publication Date:
[…] In an OSHA survey of more than 3,000 employers, 17 percent of employers with ergonomics programs reported that their programs had improved product quality. In addition, a large number of case studies reported in the literature describe quality improvements. Thus, in addition to better saftey and health for workers, the standard will save employers money, improve product quality, and reduce employee turnover and absenteeism.

III. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act ("OSH Act"), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources." 29 U.S.C. 651(b).