• Publication Date:
[…] This prevents injured employees from suffering more severe injury, including permanent disability. This also helps to protect other employees in the same jobs by ensuring that MSD hazards are identified and controlled before other employees become injured.

WRP also furthers the broad purposes of the OSH Act. In the OSH Act Congress sought "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions." 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized OSHA to:

 

 

 

 

  • "[Develop] innovative methods, techniques, and approaches for dealing with occupational safety and health problems." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(5). WRP is such an innovative technique. WRP is designed to encourage early reporting of MSDs, and employee participation in MSD management and an employer's ergonomics program, thereby protecting the health of all employees.
  • "[Build] upon advances already made through employer and employee initiative for providing safe and healthful working conditions." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(4). WRP builds upon advances currently found in workplaces. Many employers with existing ergonomics programs provide for economic protection for employees when they are on restricted work activity.