[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 58 (Friday, March 25, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] costs and benefits of the rule using a discount rate of 3 percent. As
shown, the rule is estimated to prevent 642 fatalities and 918
moderate-to-severe silicosis cases annually once it is fully effective,
and the estimated cost of the rule is $1,030 million annually. Also as
shown in Table I-1, the discounted monetized benefits of the rule are
estimated to be $8.7 billion annually, and the rule is estimated to
generate net benefits of approximately $7.7 billion annually.
II. Pertinent Legal Authority
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C.
651 et seq.) ("the Act" or "the OSH Act"), is "to assure so far as
possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful
working conditions and to preserve our human resources" (29 U.S.C.
651(b)). To achieve this goal Congress authorized the Secretary of
Labor ("the Secretary") "to set mandatory occupational safety and
health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate
commerce" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see 29 U.S.C. 654(a) (requiring
employers to comply with OSHA standards), 655(a) (authorizing summary
adoption of existing consensus and federal standards within two years
of the Act's enactment), and 655(b) (authorizing promulgation,