[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 58 (Friday, March 25, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] limits for respirable crystalline silica. This rule requires that all
State-Plan States revise their general industry and construction
standards appropriately within six months of the date of this notice.
In addition, State plans that cover private sector maritime employment
or have public employees working in the maritime industry covered by
this standard would be required to adopt comparable provisions to their
maritime standards within six months of publication of the final rule.
XI. Unfunded Mandates
OSHA reviewed this rule according to the Unfunded Mandates Reform
Act of 1995 (UMRA) (2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) and Executive Order 13132
(64 FR 43255 (8/10/1999)). Under Section 202 of the UMRA (2 U.S.C. 1532),
an agency must prepare a written "qualitative and quantitative assessment"
of any regulation creating a mandate that "may result in the expenditure
by the State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by
the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more" in any one year before
promulgating a final rule. OSHA's rule does not place a mandate on
State or local governments, for purposes of the UMRA, because OSHA
cannot enforce its regulations or standards on State or local
governments (29 U.S.C. 652(5)). Under voluntary agreements with OSHA,