[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 58 (Friday, March 25, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] adoption of existing consensus and federal standards within two years
of the Act's enactment), and 655(b) (authorizing promulgation,
modification or revocation of standards pursuant to notice and
comment)). The primary statutory provision relied upon by the Agency in
promulgating health standards is section 6(b)(5) of the Act; other
sections of the OSH Act, however, authorize the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration (OSHA) to require labeling and other appropriate
forms of warning, exposure assessment, medical examinations, and
recordkeeping in its standards (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5), 655(b)(7),
657(c)).
The Act provides that in promulgating standards dealing with toxic
materials or harmful physical agents, such as respirable crystalline
silica, the Secretary shall set the standard which "most adequately
assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available
evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health .
. . even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with
by such standard for the period of his working life" (29 U.S.C.
655(b)(5)). Thus, "[w]hen Congress passed the Occupational Safety and
Health Act in 1970, it chose to place pre-eminent value on assuring
employees a safe and healthful working environment, limited only by the
feasibility of achieving such an environment" (American Textile Mfrs.