- Standard Number:
[…] Question 1: Should the determination whether to perform the spray operation in a booth be based on the employee's level of exposure to the hazardous chemicals in the paint or the mere presence of a hazardous chemical in the paint?
Answer 1: For purposes of OSHA's standard at 29 CFR 1910.94(c), which addresses ventilation requirements for spray finishing operations, the determination of whether such activities must be conducted in a spray booth or spray room is based on the presence of a hazardous chemical in the paint. Section 1910.94(c)(2) provides:
(2) Location and Application. Spray booths or spray rooms are to be used to enclose or confine all operations. Spray-finishing operations shall be located as provided in section 201 through 206 of the Standard for Spray Finishing Using Flammable and Combustible Materials, NFPA No. 33-1969.
Also, Section 1910.94(c)(8), Scope, provides:
(8) Scope. Spray booths or spray finishing rooms are to be used to enclose or confine all spray finishing operations covered by this paragraph (c). This paragraph does not apply to the spraying of the exteriors of buildings, fixed tanks, or similar structures, nor to small portable spraying apparatus not used repeatedly in the same location.
Although OSHA routinely requires ventilation when employees are exposed to chemicals at levels that exceed established permissible exposure limits (PELs), the known presence of a health hazard during spray finishing operations is also indicative of the need for spray booth ventilation as required by 29 CFR 1910.94(c)(2). Paragraph 1910.94(c)(2) states that "[s]pray booths or spray rooms are to be used to enclose or confine all operations." The source of the spray-finishing portion of the ventilation standard is the American Standard Safety Code for the Design, Construction, and Ventilation of Spray Finishing Operations, ANSI Z9.3-1971 which states, "[t]his standard is intended to protect the health of personnel from injurious