- Standard Number:
[…] According to this source standard, it is the presence of a toxic chemical which creates the possibility of injurious effects on employees from contact, thus triggering the requirements for spray booth ventilation.
When employees are exposed to chemicals at levels in excess of any of the established standards under 29 CFR 1910.1000(e), Air Contaminants, ". . .administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible." The primary method used to control employee exposures to inhalation hazards is an adequate ventilation system.
Question 2: Is the employer required to use a spray booth when performing the spray-finishing operation described in the scenario?