[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 5 (Monday, January 9, 2017)]
[…] adoption of existing consensus and federal standards within two years
  of the Act's enactment), and 655(b) (authorizing promulgation,
  modification or revocation of standards pursuant to notice and
  comment)). The primary statutory provision relied upon by the Agency in
  promulgating health standards is section 6(b)(5) of the Act; other
  sections of the OSH Act, however, authorize the Occupational Safety and
  Health Administration ("OSHA") to require labeling and other
  appropriate forms of warning, exposure assessment, medical
  examinations, and recordkeeping in its standards (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5),
  655(b)(7), 657(c)).
      The Act provides that in promulgating standards dealing with toxic
  materials or harmful physical agents, such as beryllium, the Secretary
  "shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent
  feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee
  will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even
  if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such
  standard for the period of his working life" (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5)).
  Thus, "[w]hen Congress passed the Occupational Safety and Health Act
  in 1970, it chose to place pre-eminent value on assuring employees a
  safe and healthful working environment, limited only by the feasibility