[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 5 (Monday, January 9, 2017)]
[…] Competent person means an individual on a construction site who is
  capable of identifying existing and foreseeable beryllium hazards in
  the workplace and who has authorization to take prompt corrective
  measures to eliminate or minimize them. The competent person must have
  the knowledge, ability, and authority necessary to fulfill the
  responsibilities set forth in paragraph (e) of the standard for
  construction. This definition appears only in the standard for
  construction.
      The competent person concept has been broadly used in OSHA
  construction standards (e.g., 29 CFR 1926.32(f) and 1926.20(b)(2)),
  including in the recent health standard for respirable crystalline
  silica (29 CFR 1926.1153). Under 29 CFR 1926.32(f), competent person is
  defined as "one capable of identifying existing and predictable
  hazards in the surroundings or working conditions that are unsanitary,
  hazardous, or dangerous to employees and who is authorized to take
  prompt corrective measures to eliminate them." OSHA has adapted this
  definition for the beryllium construction standard by specifying
  "foreseeable beryllium hazards in the workplace" instead of
  "predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions that
  are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees." The Agency also