[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 5 (Monday, January 9, 2017)]
[…] Beryllium-Related Mortality...........................              90
    Beryllium Morbidity...................................              46
    Monetized Annual Benefits (Midpoint Estimate).........    $560,873,424
  Net Benefits:
    Net Benefits..........................................    $487,005,194
  ------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Sources: US DOL, OSHA, Directorate of Standards and Guidance, Office of
    Regulatory Analysis.

  II. Pertinent Legal Authority

      The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C.
  651 et seq.) ("the Act" or "the OSH Act"), is "to assure so far as
  possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful
  working conditions and to preserve our human resources" (29 U.S.C.
  651(b)). To achieve this goal Congress authorized the Secretary of
  Labor ("the Secretary") "to set mandatory occupational safety and
  health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate
  commerce" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see 29 U.S.C. 654(a) (requiring
  employers to comply with OSHA standards), 655(a) (authorizing summary
  adoption of existing consensus and federal standards within two years
  of the Act's enactment), and 655(b) (authorizing promulgation,