[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 5 (Monday, January 9, 2017)]
[…] New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, Puerto Rico, South Carolina,
  Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, and Wyoming. The
  remaining six states and territories cover only public-sector
  employees: Connecticut, Illinois, New Jersey, Maine, New York, and the
  Virgin Islands.
      This beryllium rule applies to general industry, construction, and
  shipyards. This rule requires that all State-Plan States revise their
  standards appropriately within six months of the date of this notice.

  XII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

      Under Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
  ("UMRA"), 2 U.S.C. 1532, an agency must prepare a written
  "qualitative and quantitative assessment" of any regulation creating
  a mandate that "may result in the expenditure by the State, local, and
  tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of
  $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation)" in any one
  year before promulgating a final rule. OSHA's rule does not place a
  mandate on State or local governments, for purposes of the UMRA,
  because OSHA cannot enforce its regulations or standards on State or
  local governments. 29 U.S.C. 652(5). Under voluntary agreement with