Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] See §1903.8(a).

      The importance of worker participation to an effective workplace safety and health inspection was clearly established in Section 8(e) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657 (e), which provides that "[s]ubject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace…for the purpose of aiding such inspection."

      However, §1903.8(d) states that "Compliance Safety and Health Officers are authorized to deny the right of accompaniment under this section to any person whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection," which includes any activity not directly related to conducting an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace.

      1. Employees Represented by a Certified or Recognized Bargaining Agent.