Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] More than one employer and/or employee representative can accompany the CSHO throughout or during any phase of an inspection if the CSHO determines that such additional representatives will aid, and not interfere with, the inspection. See §1903.8(a).

      The importance of worker participation to an effective workplace safety and health inspection was clearly established in Section 8(e) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657 (e), which provides that "[s]ubject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace…for the purpose of aiding such inspection."