Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] • In cases of apparent imminent danger to enable the employer to correct the danger as quickly as possible;
          • When the inspection can most effectively be conducted after regular business hours or when special preparations are necessary;
          • To ensure the presence of employer and employee representatives or other appropriate personnel who are needed to aid in the inspection; and
          • When giving advance notice would enhance the probability of an effective and thorough inspection (e.g., in complex fatality investigations).

            NOTE: The regulation at 29 CFR 1903.6(b) says that, except in imminent danger situations and in other unusual circumstances, the advance notice authorized here "shall not be given more than 24 hours before the inspection is scheduled to be conducted."

        2. Delays.
          Advance notice exists whenever the Area Office sets up a specific date or time with the employer for the CSHO to begin an inspection. Any delays in the conduct of the inspection shall be kept to an absolute minimum.