U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Generally, a separate violation of the applicable portion of the standard may be cited for each failure to control hazardous energy.

    Examples:

    • 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(4)(i) – Procedures shall be developed, documented, and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.

    • 29 CFR 1910.147(d)(1) through (6) – Application of Controls

  3. Training

    Per 29 CFR 1910.9(b), Training, "Standards in this part requiring training on hazards and related matters, such as standards requiring that employees receive training or that the employer train employees, provide training to employees, or institute or implement a training program, impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the requirement. The employer must train each affected employee in the manner required by the standard, and each failure to train an employee may be considered a separate violation."

    Examples:

    • 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(7)(i)(A) – Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.

    • 29 CFR 1926.20(f)(2) – Standards in this part requiring training on hazards and related matters, such as standards requiring that employees receive training or that the employer train employees, provide training to employees, or institute or implement a training program, impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the requirement. The employer must train each affected employee in the manner required by the standard, and each failure to train an employee may be considered a separate violation.

  4. PPE

    Per 29 CFR 1910.9(a), Personal protective equipment, "Standards in this part requiring the employer to provide personal protective equipment (PPE), including respirators and other types of PPE, because of hazards to employees impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the requirement. The employer must provide PPE to each employee required to use the PPE, and each failure to provide PPE to an employee may be considered a separate violation."

    Examples: